Authors: Vladimer Svanadze
Affiliation: Georgian Technical University PhD Candidate. Director of Georgian Academy of Technological Innovations
Keywords: cyber-attacks, cyber security, cyber safety,development
ABSTRACT. The prevention of successful cyber-attacks on the critical infrastructure of the country depends on the available qualified personnel, and consequently on the education system, which can create a similarly qualified human resource. It can also be mentioned that it is possible to attract foreign specialists, or to transfer many cyber security measures to the private sector. However, both of these factors give rise to other problems related to both large financial resources and the issue of trust in the transfer of critical infrastructure entities cyber security to foreign companies, which is totally unacceptable from the point of view of national security. Many experts focus on this factor and make strategic recommendations on the development of national human resources in the field of cyber security, which is very necessary and important factor for any country. The research conducted in the paper shows that in order to to develop and maintain cybersecurity in all its individual areas, it is necessary to have adequately educated and qualified personnel, which in turn provides increased critical infrastructure protection both globally and nationally.
1.The Global Risks Report 2021, 16th Edition of the World Economic Forum, In partnership with Marsh McLennan, SK Group and Zurich Insurance Group, 19 January, 2021;
2.Maksim Iavich, Sergiy Gnatyuk, Giorgi Iashvili, Andriy Fesenko, Cyber security European standards in business, Scientific and practical cyber security journal, 2019
3.GUIDE TO GOOD GOVERNANCE IN CYBERSECURITY, DCAF Business and Security Division, Directorate for Security Cooperation and Defence (DCSD) of the French Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs, 19 January, 2021;
4.Cybersecurity education in a developing nation: the Ecuadorian environment, Frankie E. Catota1,2,*, M. Granger Morgan1 and Douglas C. Sicker, Journal of Cybersecurity, 2019, 1–19
5.საქართველოს კიბერუსაფრთხოების 2017 – 2018 წლების სტრატეგია და სამოქმედო გეგმა, საქართველოს მთავრობა, 13 იანვარი, 2017;
6.Cybercrime in Georgia: Current Challenges and Possible Developments, Nata Goderdzishvili, Shalva Khutsishvili, PMCG Research Center, 2021;
7.კანონი „ინფორმაციული უსაფრთხოების შესახებ“, საქართველოს საკანონმდებლო მაცნე, 2012;
8.კიბერ თავდაცვა. კიბერსივრცის მთავარი მოთამაშეები. კიბერუსაფრთხოების პოლიტიკა, სტრატეგია და გამოწვევები (ნაშრომების და სტატიების კრებული), ვლადიმერ სვანაძე, ანდრია გოცირიძე, 2015.
9.Sergiy Gnatyuk , Maksim Iavich , Giorgi Iashvili , Andriy Fesenko ENSURING EUROPEAN CIVIL AVIATION CYBERSECURITY, Scientific and practical cyber security journal, 2019