Modern approaches to the security evaluation: a roadmap to secure and usable systems
ავტორი: A. Fesenko, H. Papirna
ორგანიზაცია: Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv
საკვანძო სიტყვები: Human Computer Interaction (HCI), Human Computer Interaction and Security (HCISec), security evaluation
აბსტრაქტი. There is a huge number of different methodologies for evaluating the security of the systems. However, even the most reasonable of them turn out to be incompetent due to the omission of the importance of keeping user convenience in mind. This disadvantage has been resulted in the spread of secure, but useless, from the point of the performance of user tasks, systems. The aim of the article is to process and systemize the existing researches on the development and evaluation of systems, that include the human factor and users’ needs. In addition to this, working recommendations has been considered to help developers and auditors of secured systems.
Burkova E.V. The task of assessing the security of information systems of personal data // Bulletin of the Chuvash University. – 2016. – №1. – P. 113
Alshamari M. A Review of Gaps between Usability and Security/Privacy // Int. J. Communications, Network and System Sciences. – 2016. – №9. – PP. 416-420
Hof H.-J. Towards the enhanced usability of IT security mechanisms // User-Centric IT Security. – 2015
Security and Usability: Analysis and Evaluation / R. Kainda, I. Flechais, A. W. Roscoe. // International Conference on Availability, Reliability and Security. – 2010. – PP. 277-279
In search of usable security: five lessons from the field / D. Balfanz, G. Durfee, R.E. Grinter, D.K. Smetters. // IEEE Security and Privacy. – 2004. – PP. 21- 23